Industrial Electricity Consumers in Nepal

Page status
Working page
Updated
2026-07-10

Open in the interactive explorer and map

Summary

Which industries consume Nepal's electricity — and which ones burn coal and biomass instead. The companion page to Domestic Electricity Demand Distribution and the industrial-demand half of Energy Substitution Pathway.

Coverage / Method

  • Data sources: NEA Annual Report FY 2024/25 (industrial electricity sales, consumer count, revenue, dues); WECS Energy Sector Synopsis 2024 (industrial total-energy cross-tab by fuel); World Bank Country Economic Memo 2025 (manufacturing analysis, captive diesel data).
  • Method: Industrial electricity from NEA DCSD sales tables. Industrial total-energy fuel mix from WECS sector × fuel cross-tab. Sub-sector electricity estimates constructed from (a) WECS total-energy cross-tab, (b) known process-energy ratios per industry, (c) rough plant counts and output volumes. No NEA sub-sector electricity breakdown exists in public documents.
  • Known gaps: NEA does not publish industrial electricity sales by sub-sector. Captive diesel consumption is estimated from WECS diesel-in-industry figure, not metered. The sub-sector GWh table is indicative, not verified.

Caveats

  • Sub-sector estimates are constructed, not primary: The Tier 1/2/3 electricity estimates are built from process-energy ratios and plant counts; actual NEA sub-sector sales data would significantly sharpen or revise these figures.
  • Single-year snapshot: FY 2024/25 for electricity; FY 2079/80 for total-energy fuel mix. Different years may not align perfectly.
  • Industrial dues are structural: NPR 29.42 billion outstanding (~74% of annual industrial revenue) suggests legacy arrears or ongoing payment difficulties that complicate demand-growth assumptions.
  • Captive diesel displacement is stylized: Assumes full reliability and grid availability; actual diesel displacement is constrained by outage frequency, grid extension, and industrial tariff structure.

Which industries consume Nepal's electricity — and which ones burn coal and biomass instead. The companion page to Domestic Electricity Demand Distribution and the industrial-demand half of Energy Substitution Pathway.

Headline Numbers

Metric Value Source
Industrial electricity sales (FY 2024/25) ~4,136 GWh NEA Annual Report
Share of total electricity sales 36.64% NEA DCSD
Industrial consumer count ~70,000 (1.23% of 5.7M) NEA DCSD
Average per-industrial-consumer ~59,000 kWh/yr Calculated
Industrial total energy (all fuels, FY 2079/80) 111,306 TJ (~30,918 GWh) WECS 2024
Electricity share of industrial total energy 11.6% (12,874 TJ) WECS 2024
Industrial revenue from electricity (FY 2024/25) NPR 39.88 billion (36.52% of total) NEA DCSD
Outstanding industrial dues (FY 2024/25) NPR 29.42 billion NEA finance section

Industrial Energy Mix — All Fuels (FY 2079/80, WECS)

Fuel TJ Share of Industrial Total Typical Users
Coal 33,622 30.2% Brick kilns, cement clinker, steel rerolling
Fuelwood 31,894 28.7% Tea dryers, food processing, textiles
Agricultural residue (bagasse) 16,337 14.7% Sugar mills, small agro-processing
Diesel + furnace oil + other petroleum 16,582 14.9% Captive generators, process heat, kilns
Electricity 12,874 11.6% Motors, lighting, grinding, induction, electrolysis
LPG + petrol 477 0.4% Forklifts, small equipment
Total 111,306 100%

Electricity-Consuming Industries — Estimated Profile

NEA does not publish an industry-level sub-sector breakdown of electricity sales. The following profile is constructed from the total-energy fuel × sector table (WECS 2024), the WB CEM manufacturing analysis, and known industrial structure. GWh figures are indicative estimates only.

Tier 1 — Large electro-intensive (>500 GWh/yr each, estimated)

Industry Estimated Electricity (GWh) Basis Notes
Cement grinding & clinker plants ~800–1,200 40+ registered grinding units; grinding is electric-intensive (110 kWh/tonne), clinker firing uses coal Nepal produces ~5–6 million tonnes/yr; per-tonne electricity for grinding is well-documented
Iron/steel rerolling & induction furnaces ~700–1,000 ~30+ rerolling mills using electric induction/arc Produces ~500,000+ tonnes/yr construction steel; induction is ~400–700 kWh/tonne
Cold storage & refrigeration ~400–600 ~200+ cold stores, mostly for potato/vegetable/fruit High baseline load, significant in Terai where potato farming is concentrated

Tier 2 — Medium industrial (100–500 GWh/yr each, estimated)

Industry Estimated Electricity (GWh) Basis Notes
Food & beverage processing ~300–500 Flour mills, dairy plants, bottling, edible oil, noodles, biscuits Highly distributed; flour mills (~3,000+ small/medium) alone consume significant power
Textiles, carpets & garments ~200–400 Carpet weaving, garment factories, spinning mills Nepal's single largest manufacturing export category; concentrated in Kathmandu Valley
Ferroalloys / ferrosilicon ~200–350 Several plants operating or proposed Extremely electro-intensive (~4,000–8,000 kWh/tonne); yields 8–10× domestic value vs export sale. See Domestic-Led Hydro Strategy
Chemical / pharmaceutical / plastic ~100–250 Pharmaceuticals, PVC pipes, detergents, paints Growing sector, ~50+ pharmaceutical manufacturers

Tier 3 — Small industrial (<100 GWh/yr each, estimated)

Industry Estimated Electricity (GWh) Basis Notes
Brick kilns (electric/Hoffmann/VSBK) ~50–150 ~1,500+ kilns, but only a handful are electric 99% of brick kiln energy is coal; electric kilns are nascent
Paper & pulp ~50–100 ~20+ paper mills Mostly recycled-paper based; concentrated in Terai
Tea processing ~50–80 ~50+ CTC/orthodox factories Drying uses fuelwood; withering/rolling/CTC uses electric motors
Sugar mills ~40–80 ~12+ operating sugar mills Bagasse powers boilers; electricity for motors, centrifuges, pumps
Metal fabrication & workshops ~100–200 Thousands of small workshops, lathes, welding Long tail distributed across all urban/peri-urban areas
Other (leather, jute, tobacco, glass, ceramics) ~50–150 Long tail of small industries Each individually small

Sum check

The above tiers sum to roughly 3,100–4,800 GWh, compared to the NEA-reported 4,136 GWh. The long tail of small industrial consumers — thousands of workshops, mills, and processors — fills the remaining gap.

Structural Features of Nepal's Industrial Electricity Demand

1. Aggregate data do not show the consumer concentration

From the NEA consumer data: industrial consumers are 1.23% of all customers but consume 36.64% of all electricity. This implies an average of about 59,000 kWh per industrial connection per year, but an average cannot establish the distribution. The reviewed public sources do not identify the share taken by the largest consumers, the number of high-load accounts, or their sector mix.

Large industrial conversions may be high-leverage, but the claim needs an anonymised account-level load extract or a disclosed large-customer cohort before it can be quantified.

The next evidence threshold is an anonymised NEA or regulator extract with annual kWh, maximum demand, tariff class, location and industrial sub-sector for the largest accounts. It should be published in bands if customer confidentiality prevents plant-level disclosure.

2. Industry is underelectrified compared to peers

From the WB CEM: Nepal's industry consumed ~12,800 TJ of electricity in 2022 (IEA data), which was only 9% of final industry energy consumption. By comparison:

Country Industry Electricity Share Electricity Consumed (TJ)
Bangladesh 35% ~147,000
Nepal 9% ~12,800

Bangladesh's industry consumes ~11× more electricity despite a somewhat larger economy. The gap is not primarily size — it is electrification depth. Nepal's industry burns coal and biomass because the grid was historically unreliable (load shedding 2007-2017, 14 hours/day) and industrial tariffs didn't incentivize fuel-switching.

3. Captive diesel generation is a hidden consumption layer

The WECS cross-tab shows ~11,646 TJ of diesel consumed in the industrial sector — equivalent to 3,235 GWh of potential electricity demand if the grid were reliable. At NPR 130/L diesel and NPR 9.44/kWh average grid tariff, the per-kWh cost of captive diesel generation (NPR 25–35/kWh) is 3–4× the grid price. Yet firms pay it because outages still affect 76% of firms (WB CEM 2022 data).

This captive diesel load is the low-hanging fruit of industrial electrification. Each GWh displaced from diesel to grid electricity saves the firm ~NPR 15–25 million in fuel costs and saves Nepal the foreign exchange cost of importing that diesel.

4. Manufacturing has been shrinking, not growing

Manufacturing fell from 7.3% of GDP (conflict era) to 5.7% (repeated-shocks era). Construction overtook manufacturing as the largest industry subsector. This means:

  • Industrial electricity growth (~10% CAGR) is outpacing manufacturing GDP growth — suggesting the growth comes from electrification of existing processes (diesel → electric switching, electric grinding replacing coal-based processes) rather than from new factories.
  • If manufacturing recovers, industrial electricity demand could accelerate sharply — a positive-risk scenario for the demand-creation strategy.
  • If manufacturing continues to shrink, industrial electricity growth may slow — a negative-risk scenario.

Growth Trends

Metric FY 2020/21 FY 2024/25 CAGR
Industrial electricity sales ~2,816 GWh ~4,136 GWh ~10.1%
Share of total sales 38.69% 36.64% slight decline
Industrial revenue — NPR 39.88B —
Outstanding industrial dues — NPR 29.42B —

Industrial Consumption and Hydro

Hydro is 94.4% of installed capacity but only ~89% of available energy (imports supply 11% in FY 2024/25, mostly in dry season). For industrial consumers this means:

  • Monsoon period: abundant hydro, low marginal cost, reliable supply — the ideal time for industrial production
  • Dry season: hydro output drops, imports fill the gap at higher cost, and evening peaks strain the system — the reliability gap that caused 76% of firms to report outages in 2022

Industrial consumers that can shift production seasonally (e.g. food processing timed to harvest, construction materials for building season) benefit from the monsoon abundance. Industries that need year-round continuous power (cold storage, continuous-process cement, 24/7 steel mills) face the dry-season reliability gap and are the economic case for Storage Deficit and Solar–Hydro Complementarity build-out.

Chart Specification

  1. Sankey for industry — fuel sources (coal 30%, biomass 43%, petroleum 15%, electricity 12%) → sub-sectors (brick, cement, steel, food, textiles, other)
  2. Stacked bar — industrial electricity consumption estimates by sub-sector (estimated GWh)
  3. Comparison panel — Nepal industrial electricity share (9%) vs Bangladesh (35%) and other peers

Related