Consumption Trajectory Outlook
- Page status
- Working page
- Updated
- 2026-05-12
Summary
What Nepal's electricity consumption growth trajectory implies for the country's energy strategy — the import-displacement opportunity, the growth risks, and the metric that determines whether the hydro build-out succeeds or fails on its own terms.
This page synthesizes Domestic Electricity Demand Distribution, Industrial Electricity Consumers in Nepal, Agricultural Energy Consumption, and Electricity Consumption Geographic Distribution into a forward view. The companion supply-side analysis is Twenty-Year Strategy.
Simple Explanation
Nepal is using much more electricity than it did a few years ago, but electricity is still a small share of total energy use. The concept asks whether new hydropower will be absorbed by domestic cooking, transport, industry, and agriculture, or whether weak domestic demand leaves Nepal dependent on low-value seasonal exports.
The Consumption Story in One Sentence
Nepal's electricity consumption has grown ~55% in four years (from ~7,277 GWh to 11,288 GWh), but electricity is still only 7.23% of total final energy and 0.5% of households cook with it — meaning the growth runway is measured in decades, not years.
Current State — Electricity Consumption (FY 2024/25)
| Segment | GWh | Growth (4yr CAGR) | Electricity Penetration in Segment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | ~4,742 | ~10.8% | 5.0% of residential energy |
| Industrial | ~4,136 | ~10.1% | 11.6% of industrial energy (FY 2079/80) |
| Commercial | ~879 | ~14.5% | 9.9% of commercial energy (FY 2079/80) |
| Construction/Mining | ~591* | — | 55.5% of sector energy — already majority-electric |
| Agriculture | ~315 | — | 22.5% of agricultural energy |
| Transport | ~25 | — | 0.05% — essentially zero |
| Other (streetlight, irrigation, temp) | ~620 | ~17.8% | — |
| Total electricity | ~11,288 | ~11.6% | 7.23% of total final energy |
* Estimated from WECS sector share applied to FY 2024/25 total
The Consumption Growth Model
Per-capita electricity consumption is 465 kWh/yr and growing ~10% annually. At this rate:
| Year | Per-capita (kWh) | Implied total (GWh) | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2024/25 | 465 | 11,288 | Current |
| ~2029 | ~750 | ~18,000 | Nepal reaches current India per-capita |
| ~2034 | ~1,200 | ~28,800 | Reaches lower-middle-income norm |
| ~2040 | ~2,000 | ~48,000 | Reaches middle-income norm |
This trajectory is not a forecast — it's a sense-check. At 10% annual demand growth, domestic consumption alone would absorb roughly the output of the planned hydro pipeline (see Hydropower Potential Pyramid) without needing massive export growth. But sustaining 10% demand growth requires the substitution pathway in Energy Substitution Pathway to actually happen — cooking electrification, industrial fuel-switching, and EV uptake.
The Import Displacement Ledger
The single most powerful number in the consumption profile is the gap between what Nepal currently imports (fossil fuels) and what it could displace with domestic electricity:
| Fuel | Total Consumption (TJ) | Import Cost (NPR Bill./yr, est.) | Displaceable by Electricity? | Electricity Equivalent (GWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel (all sectors) | 49,728 | ~120 | Yes — transport, ag pumps, gensets | ~13,800 |
| LPG (all sectors) | 23,677 | ~55 | Yes — induction cooking | ~6,600 |
| Petrol (all sectors) | 21,932 | ~75 | Partial — EV passenger vehicles | ~6,100 |
| Coal (industrial) | 34,016 | ~40 | Partial — electric kilns, hydrogen | ~9,400 |
| ATF / jet fuel | 6,191 | ~20 | No — aviation | — |
| Total displaceable | ~129,353 | ~290 | ~35,900 GWh |
Displacement already underway
- EV passenger vehicles: >70% of new passenger vehicle imports in FY 2024/25 were EVs, driven by tax differentials
- Electric cooking: NEA FY 2024/25 report explicitly flags government policy to encourage electric cooking, transportation, and industry
- Industrial switching: diesel genset → grid connection is happening as reliability improves
Displacement not yet started
- Brick kilns: ~1,500+ coal-burning kilns, essentially zero electric kilns deployed
- Freight transport: diesel trucks and buses, no material electrification
- Cement clinker: coal-fired, hydrogen co-firing still in concept stage (see Green Hydrogen Nepal)
- LPG-to-induction cooking at scale: 0.5% household penetration, needs appliance cost reduction and reliability improvements
Risk Factors — What Could Slow or Accelerate Growth
Upside risks (faster consumption growth)
| Factor | Mechanism | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|
| LPG subsidy removal / rebalancing | Shift households from LPG to induction cooking | +50–75 PJ (~14,000–21,000 GWh) potential |
| Industrial policy for ferroalloys | Attract electro-intensive industry with cheap reliable power | +500–2,000 GWh per major plant |
| EV adoption beyond passenger vehicles | Electric buses, two-wheelers, three-wheelers | +500–1,500 GWh by 2030 |
| Data centres / ICT expansion | Nepal's competitive advantage — cheap green power + English-speaking workforce | +200–500 GWh |
| Cold chain build-out | Refrigerated transport and storage for agriculture | +500–1,000 GWh |
Downside risks (slower consumption growth)
| Factor | Mechanism | Magnitude |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing decline continues | Manufacturing already fell from 7.3% to 5.7% of GDP | −200–500 GWh vs trend |
| Grid reliability stalls | If outages persist, firms stay on diesel, households don't buy induction cookers | −300–800 GWh vs potential |
| Fuelwood inertia | Cultural preference + zero cash cost keeps biomass dominant in cooking | −100–200 PJ cooking load |
| Tariff distortion | If industrial tariffs don't reflect the true cost advantage over diesel, fuel-switching economics erode | −100–300 GWh |
| Migration / depopulation | Rural areas lose electricity consumers faster than urban gains | −100–200 GWh |
The Metric That Determines Success
From Energy Substitution Pathway:
Biomass + fossil share of Nepal's final energy consumption. Today ~92.8%. A serious transition by 2040 should bring it below 70%, implying ~25–30 PJ of net displacement per year.
Applied to 2025-2030 specifically, the intermediate targets are:
| Metric | Current (FY 2024/25) | 2030 Target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity share of final energy | 7.23% (FY 2079/80) | 12–15% | On track if 10% demand CAGR holds |
| Electric cooking penetration | 0.5% | 5–10% | Requires active policy push |
| EV share of new vehicle sales | >70% (passenger only) | >90% (all light vehicles) | Ahead on passenger, behind on freight |
| Industrial electricity share | 11.6% (FY 2079/80) | 18–22% | Requires grid reliability + industrial policy |
| Per-capita electricity | 465 kWh | 800–1,000 kWh | On track |
| Diesel displaced in agriculture | ~0 (currently rising) | 20–30% of ag diesel | Requires tubewell electrification programme |
The Export Surplus Question
If domestic consumption grows at 10% CAGR and generation grows at roughly the same pace (the IPSDP pipeline implies ~12,000-15,000 MW installed by 2035), the net export profile depends on which grows faster:
| Scenario | Demand CAGR | Supply CAGR | 2030 Net Export (GWh) | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand-led | 12% | 10% | ~500–1,500 | Imports still needed in winter |
| Balanced | 10% | 10% | ~2,000–3,500 | Monsoon exports, winter imports |
| Supply-led | 8% | 12% | ~5,000–7,000 | Large monsoon surplus, seasonal trade deepens |
The current trajectory (~11.6% demand growth, ~10% supply growth) most closely resembles the "Demand-led" scenario — if it sustains. The key variable is whether the demand-side policies (cooking electrification, EV uptake, industrial switching) materialize at the same pace as the supply-side pipeline (22 projects commissioned in FY 2024/25 alone).
The nightmare scenario is the "Supply-led" one: large monsoon surplus with weak domestic demand → exports at low spot prices while winter imports at high peak rates persist → the Seasonal Arbitrage Trap institutionalizes.
What the Data Cannot Yet Answer
- Hourly consumption by consumer category — we know the evening peak shape but not which sectors drive it (residential cooking + lighting probably dominates). Without this, the storage + demand-side management sizing is approximate.
- Actual industrial sub-sector GWh — the estimates in Industrial Electricity Consumers in Nepal are indicative. NEA has this data but does not publish it.
- Captive generation inventory — how much diesel generation capacity exists behind industrial meters, and how much is actually dispatched, is unmeasured. This is the hidden consumption layer.
- Province-level sectoral splits — we have provincial totals but not the domestic/industrial/commercial breakdown within each province.
- Price elasticity of demand — how sensitive is each consumer category to tariff changes? Essential for demand-side policy design but unresearched for Nepal.
Common Misunderstandings
- Fast electricity-demand growth does not mean the whole energy system is electrified. Electricity is still a small share of final energy consumption.
- Export surplus is not automatically a sign of success. It can reflect weak domestic absorption, especially if monsoon exports coexist with winter imports.
- Per-capita electricity growth is not the same as fuel substitution. The transition test is whether biomass, LPG, diesel, petrol, and coal are actually displaced.
Related
- Domestic Electricity Demand Distribution — the core electricity demand data
- Industrial Electricity Consumers in Nepal — industrial sub-sector profile
- Agricultural Energy Consumption — agricultural energy and diesel displacement
- Electricity Consumption Geographic Distribution — where consumption is geographically
- Nepal Final Energy Mix — the total-energy denominator
- Energy Substitution Pathway — the strategic framework for displacement
- Domestic-Led Hydro Strategy — why domestic load matters more than exports
- Twenty-Year Strategy — the supply-side counterpart
- Seasonal Arbitrage Trap — what happens if demand lags supply
- Unresolved Questions — data gaps this page inherits